Legal info & Data Privacy Statement

PIC Proximity Instrumentation
Controls Kontaktbauelemente GmbH

Nibelungenstr. 5A
90530 Wendelstein
Deutschland

 

Phone +49 911 995906-0
Fax +49 911 995906-99

 

info@pic-gmbh.com
www.pic-gmbh.com

General Manager: Georg Greppmair, Katrin Sommer

Commercial Register: Registergericht Nuernberg / HRB 28908

Company Headquarters: Wendelstein

VAT No.: DE 284 798 876

Data Privacy Statement

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider mentioned above.

 

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

 

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

 

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:

- type and version of the browser you use

- operating system - websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)

- websites that you visit

- date and time of your visit

- your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

 

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

 

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”

Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use 

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps"

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

 

Publication of vacancy announcements / job applications

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of normal organizational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements.

Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted two months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period.

 

 

SalesViewer®

Data are collected and stored on this website using the SalesViewer® technology by CONCEPTPARTNER® GmbH for the purposes of marketing, market research and optimization.

 

Usage profiles may be created from these data, using a pseudonym. So-called tracking scripts are used to collect company-related data. Without the express consent of those affected, the data collected using this technology will not be used to identify the visitor to this website personally, and they will not be linked to personal data via the bearer of the pseudonym.

 

Consent to data collection and storage may be revoked at any time with future effect by visiting this link https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out, in order to prevent data collection on this website in the future via SalesViewer® . An opt-out cookie for this website will then be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must once again click on the above link.

 

 

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

 

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner